Back to library

Camphor

| [kam(p)-fər] |

Categories: Plant Extracts

Camphor Skin Benefits:
Astringent

Camphor is an organic compound found in the wood of various evergreen trees, the most common being the camphor laurel. While brown and yellow camphor contain high concentrations of safrol, which can be irritating to the skin, white camphor contains no concentrations of safrol. Instead, white camphor is mainly comprised of cineol, pinene, terpineol, and menthol. For this reason, it is the most frequently used type of camphor in skin care. 1

The benefits of camphor for skin date back to traditional folk medicine. In disciplines such as aromatherapy, camphor essential oil can be used as an aromatic compound. 2 When applied to cosmetic formulas, camphor oil has been shown to provide astringent properties, which may contribute towards enhancing the skin’s overall quality and appearance. 1

  1. Lawless, J. The Encyclopedia of essential oils: the complete guide to the use of aromatic oils in aromatherapy, herbalism, health, and well being. Conari Press (2013)
  2. Scalia, S. et al. Complexation of the sunscreen agent, 4-methylbenzylidene camphor with cyclodextrins: effect on photostability and human stratum corneum penetration. Journal of pharmaceutical and biomedical analysis 44.1, 29-34 (2007)