Back to library

Beeswax

| [bēz-ˌwaks] |

Categories: Emollients, Emulsifiers

Benefits of Beeswax for Skin: 
Moisturizing
Thickening Agent

Beeswax is a natural wax produced by honey bees. It is mainly comprised of hydrocarbons, alkanes, fatty acids, fatty alcohols, and free fatty acids. 1 It also contains levels of esters and high-carbon paraffin, which can enable it to serve as an emulsifier or thickening agent for emollient creams, moisturizers lipsticks, and lip balms. 2  The addition of beeswax in skincare products can help to bolster skin barrier function. As a result, beeswax uses for skin may  serve to improve moisture-retention and provide hydration, thus allowing skin to remain supple and beautiful. 3

  1. Khan, I. and Abourashed, E. Leung's encyclopedia of common natural ingredients: used in food, drugs and cosmetics. John Wiley & Sons, 48-51 (2011)
  2. Frosch, P. J. et al. Efficacy of barrier creams in comparison to skin care products in dental laboratory technicians--a controlled trial. Journal of the German Society of Dermatology: JDDG 1.7, 547-557 (2003)
  3. Barel, A. et al. Handbook of Cosmetic Science and Technology, Third Edition. CRC Press, 197-206 (2009)